What are the Advantages of Jojoba Oil?

What are the Advantages of Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba seed oil comes from the jojoba plant. The jojoba plant is a vigorous and long-lasting plant that grows in North America which thrives in the desert climate. This plant produces a nut which has many healing properties. The nut of a jojoba plant can be made into an oil, and this oil can be used as part of your skin care routine. There is a myriad of evidence regarding the use of jojoba oil to treat acne, dry skin, and other skin conditions. The following are a few of the advantages of Jojoba Oil.

Moisturizing

Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it attracts water to the top layer of skin, allowing your skin to be hydrated. Hydrating and moisturizing the skin can help prevent certain conditions such as bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff. 

Antibacterial

 Another advantage of jojoba oil is that it contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. Jojoba oil does not necessarily kill all bacteria and fungus species, but it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that cause salmonella, E. coli, and candida. 

Antioxidant

Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. Vitamin E is helpful in working with your skin as an antioxidant. Jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress which is caused by exposure to pollutants and toxins. 

Noncomedogenic

Jojoba oil is a botanical substance, however it is similar to the oil (sebum) which your body naturally produces. This makes it so your skin cannot feel the difference, and makes it less likely to build up in skin or clog the pores, reducing the chance of breakouts and acne. 

Controls sebum production

Jojoba oil regulates sebum production since it’s very similar to the sebum from your own body. Putting jojoba oil on your skin allows it to be smooth and moisturized, sending a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that additional sebum is not needed. This prevents skin from looking oily, and prevents acne caused by clogged pores. 

Collagen synthesis

Antioxidants contained in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein found in your skin and joints as well as cartilage. As you get older, Collagen levels begin to decrease, which is the reason your facial structure changes as you age. Antioxidants applied to the skin leads to improved collagen synthesis. 

Wound Healing

Jojoba oil can encourage your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut. This may be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. The oil’s wound-healing properties could be connected to jojoba oil containing vitamin E.